Makallon Atlanta Huntington Beach, LLC v. Chevron Land and Development Co.
[…] The 2003 supplemental work plan and the October 2004 remedial action plan are not documents contemporaneous to the 1999 testing and are insufficient to raise a triable issue of material fact with respect to testing requirements in place in 1999.

(4) Health and Safety Code Violation

Makallon contends the court erred in holding that article 12 of the 1995 Agreement and certain “as-is” clauses entitled the Chevron Defendants to summary judgment on the cause of action for violation of Health and Safety Code section 25359.7. We disagree.

Subdivision (a) of Health and Safety Code section 25359.7 provides: “Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale... of the real property..., give written notice of that condition to the buyer.... Failure of the owner to provide written notice... to the buyer... shall subject the owner to actual damages and any other remedies provided by law. In addition, where the owner has actual knowledge of the presence of any release of a material amount of a hazardous substance and knowingly and willfully fails to provide written notice to the buyer, ... the owner is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each separate violation.” To determine whether the Sellers complied with this statute, we take a look at certain disclosure provisions contained in the 1995 Agreement.

Section 12.11 of the 1995 Agreement provides as follows: “Prior Use.