Majors v. Majors
[…] Thus, the terms of the two wills appear to conflict. Given this apparent conflict, this Court must examine the two wills within the framework of the established rules in an effort to determine the testator's intent. To give effect to the testator's intent, as evidenced by his will, this Court must determine if the 26 December will was intended to revoke the 25 December will, or if it was intended to act as a codicil to the prior will. The revocation of written wills is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.1 (2007), which provides:

A written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked only

(1) By a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills, or

(2) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator himself or by another person in his presence and by his direction.

Id. "A will may be revoked by a subsequent instrument executed solely for that purpose, or by a subsequent will containing a revoking clause or provisions inconsistent with those of the previous will, or by any of the other methods prescribed by law[.]"