Major v. Coleman
[…] Thus, it contemplates no further action.

The parties, however, request the Court take further action inconsistent with a dismissal.

Accordingly,

The parties' Unopposed Motion is DENIED.

(citation omitted). This appeal followed.

¶5 "[T]his court has an independent duty to determine whether it has jurisdiction over an appeal." McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4 (App. 2009). "The general rule is that an appeal lies only from a final judgment." Davis v. Cessna Aircraft Corp., 168 Ariz. 301, 304 (App. 1991); see A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). Appellants assert that we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3), which provides that "an appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Appellants claim that the trial court's June 3 order denying the motion to reconsider its April 19 order, although not final, is such an order. It is not.