Major League Baseball Props. v. Corporacion de Television Y Microonda Rafa, S.A.
[…] TIHC Quash Mem. at 3. But TIHC points to no law or case dictating the form of the restraining order. Despite TIHC's assertion that CPLR § 5222(b) “call[s] for specification” as to the third party's knowledge, the section includes no such requirement for the form of notice. Here, MLB stated in the notice to Chase that “Judgment Debtor has an interest [in property] including, but not limited to the balance in the Telemicro Account.” See Restraining Not. We find that this satisfies section 5222(b)'s dictate that “[a] restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective . . . if . . . the judgment creditor . . . has stated in the notice that . . . the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of the person served.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5222(b). Thus, we reject TIHC's argument that the restraining notice is “facially defective.”

Finally, TIHC makes the briefest of arguments that enforcement of MLB's restraining notice “would violate TIHC's right to due process.”