Major League Baseball Props. v. Corporacion de Television Y Microonda Rafa, S.A.
[…] Bingham v. Zolt, 231 A.D.2d 479, 479 (1st Dep't 1996) (emphasis added); accord Bravado Infl Grp. Merch. Servs., Inc. v. United States Tennis Assoc., Inc., 179 A.D.3d 914, 915 (2d Dep't 2020) (finding that the judgment debtor “had ‘an interest' in the funds, inasmuch as they were used to satisfy [judgment debtor's] obligations to vendors and licensees”).

Although, as TIHC observes, Bingham addresses a restraining notice available under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5222 rather than turnover under § 5225, TIHC Opp. Mem. at 5, an analysis under § 5222 necessarily considers the judgment debtor's interest in funds --- the very issue that must be determined in a proceeding under § 5225. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5222(b) (“A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor[,] or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest.”).

Thus, in Allstate Ins. Co. v.