Maines v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Enge v. Massanari, 139 F. Supp. 2d 1128, 1132 (C.D. Cal. 2001) (same).

At Step One, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." Id. § 416.924(a). If the claimant engages in substantial gainful activity, she is not disabled regardless of her medical condition, age, education, or work experience. Id. § 416.924(a)-(b).

If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, at Step Two, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a "severe" medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). For a child, a medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it is a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations . . . ." Id. § 416.924(c). If the claimant's impairment(s) is not severe, the child is not disabled, and SSI is denied at this step. Id. § 416.924(a), (c).