Maine Municipal Association Workers' Compensation Fund v. Jandreau
[…] Counsel for Mr. Jandreau was aware of the statutory lien asserted by MMAWCF and the Town. Following the execution of the "Release and Indemnification Agreement" referred to above, Hardy, Wolf & Downing sent MMAWCF a check for $16,660 "as full and complete settlement of the lien" MMAWCF returned the check on March 4, 2019.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On March 6, 2019, MMAWCF and the Town commenced this action against Mr. & Mrs. Jandreau asserting, in a single count, a violation of 39-A M.R.S. §107, which provides in pertinent part:

When an injury or death for which compensation or medical benefits are payable under this Act is sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may, at the employee's option, either claim the compensation and benefits or obtain damages from or proceed at law against that other person to recover damages.
If the injured employee elects to claim compensation and benefits under this Act, any employer having paid the compensation or benefits or having become liable for compensation or benefits under any compensation payment scheme has a lien for the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently recovered against the 3rd person liable for the injury. . . .
If the employee or the employee's beneficiary recovers damages from a 3rd person, the employee shall repay to the employer, out of the recovery against the 3rd person, the benefits paid by the employer under this Act, less the employer's proportionate share of cost of collection, including reasonable attorney's fees.