Maine Human Rights Commission v. D & L Apartments
[…] Given MHRC's allegation that Mr. Sproul refused to consider Mr. Engstrom for housing as soon as "therapy dogs" and "federally-protected service animals" were mentioned/ and since Mr. Sproul did not mention any safety or cleanliness concerns when refusing to further speak to Mr. Engstrom about renting a unit, Mr. Engstrom has put forward evidence that D & L's proffered reason was pretextual.

This is of course the language, practically verbatim, from section 4582-A(3) of the Maine Human Rights Act.

The Maine Human Rights Act

The Maine Human Rights Act further provides that it is unlawful housing discrimination:

For any owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent or other person having the right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation or any of their agents to refuse to permit the use of an assistance animal or otherwise discriminate against an individual with a physical or mental disability who uses an assistance animal at the housing accommodation unless it is shown by defense that the assistance animal poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others or the use of the assistance animal would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others or would substantially interfere with the reasonable enjoyment of the housing accommodation by others.
5 M.R.S. § 4582-A(3)(emphasis added).