Main St. Am. Assurance Co. v. Connolly Contractors, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Basement Waterproofing Specialists, Inc., No. 20-5440, 2021 WL 5139903, at *8 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 3, 2021) (citations omitted). See also Bituminous Cas. Corp. v. John W. Gleim, Jr., Inc., No. 07-2287, 2009 WL 473034, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 24, 2009) (holding that intentional acts, including fraud, were not covered by an occurrence-based policy and noting that "both Pennsylvania state courts and federal courts applying Pennsylvania law have held that intentional acts, including intentional misrepresentations, are not covered as ‘occurrences’ under a general liability insurance policy").

Section 7308 states in relevant part:

[T]he seller shall not make any representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known material defect.

68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7308. The Court construes this claim also as one of misrepresentation.

"The UTPCPL's underlying foundation is fraud prevention." Weinberg v. Sun Co., 329 A.2d 442, 446 (Pa. 2001) (citation and quotation marks omitted).