Maimonides Med. Ctr. v. United States
[…] Id.§ 301.7701–3(a). The rules for electing to be classified as either an association (and, consequently, a corporation) or a partnership are laid out in § 301.7701–3. Id.§ 301.7701–3.

Section 301.7701–3 also covers “[d]eemed elections.” “Deemed elections” status applies to certain organizations that the IRS deems to have elected corporate treatment because of other choices the organization has made about its federal taxes. Id.§ 301.7701–3(c)(1)(v)(A)-(C). Subsection (c)(1)(v)(A) specifically covers the “[d]eemed elections” of “[e]xempt organizations.” Id.§ 301.7701–3(c)(1)(v)(A)(C). “An eligible entity that has been determined to be ... exempt from taxation under section 501(a) is treated as having made an election under this section to be classified as an association,” and correspondingly a corporation, under § 301.7701–2(b)(2), for federal tax purposes. Id.§ 301.7701–3(c)(1)(v)(A).