Maimonides Med. Ctr. v. United States
[…] Id. § 301.7701–1(b). Further, distinct, taxable entities, for which the IRC does not provide “special treatment,” are classified as either “business entities,” subject to the rules of § 301.7701–2, 3, or “trust[s],” subject to the rules of 301.7701–4. Id.§ 301.7701–2(a).

The parties do not dispute that MMC is a “separate entity” for federal tax purposes.

All business entities with two or more members are classified as either corporations or partnerships. Id. However, certain business entities with two or more members must be classified as corporations for federal tax purposes. Id.§ 301.7701–2(b). Such entities include, “business entit[ies] organized under a Federal or State statute ... if the statute describes or refers to the entity as incorporated or as a corporation, body corporate or body politic.” Id.§ 301.7701–2(b)(1).