Maillet v. State
[…] The particular allegation (that is, the first mentioned by the State) says nothing about his being intoxicated because he consumed alcohol. Nor does the second accusation of the State (which was dependent upon the presence of alcohol) expressly limit or modify the first. So, the State was not restricted to proving the first accusation via evidence illustrating the use of alcohol. Rather, it remained free to show intoxication through any of the several ways encompassed by the definition of intoxication, which included the use of drugs. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §49.01(2)(A) (West 2011) (defining intoxication as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body"). And, most importantly, appellant admitted to not having the normal use of his mental or physical faculties by reason of his ingesting prescription drugs.