Maignan v. Precision Autoworks
[…] That would be around $185,000 for labor to finish it based on the shop rate of $80/hour. I would estimate it could possibly be an additional $40,00 for outside vendors and materials and missing parts. . . Therefore, it would take approximately $225,000 to finish the car. [58-2, p. 54]

Defendants again asked the Arbitrator for an additional clarification and the Plaintiffs opposed that request as unnecessary. See Morgan Decl. Exs. D & E. Then, Plaintiffs moved to confirm the Supplemental Award.

Pursuant to the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), a district court can vacate an arbitration award "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Here, the Court was initially confronted with an arbitration award that is at best ambiguous. The award did not address whether Defendant Robert Platz is jointly and severally liable for the work his business, Defendant Precision, performed.