Maier v. Snow
[…] (Trial Ct. Op. at 4-5.) On July 22, 2014 Maier filed a "Motion & Complaint" sounding in mandamus demanding that the trial court either (1) vacate Judge Snow's order and reinstate his license because Judge Snow was interested in the subject of the litigation, or (2) hold an emergency hearing on the matter. (Maier's July 22, 2014 Motion & Complaint at 3; C.R. at Item 6.) Maier included a praecipe that moved the matter to disposition. (Trial Ct. Op. at 5; C.R. at Item 6.) In the "Motion & Complaint," Maier cited Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: "Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court." Pa. Const. art. V, § 17(b). Maier alleged that Judge Snow violated the Code of Judicial Conduct, and specifically the canon requiring judges to "disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be questioned."