Maier v. Snow
[…] The certificate of service does not indicate that Maier served Judge Snow.

The trial court states in its opinion that, as a consequence of his failure to appear, Maier's driver's license was suspended by the Department of Transportation (Department) pursuant to Section 1533 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1533(a). (Trial Ct. Op. at 17.) However, there is no support in the record for the trial court's statement and it is unclear from the sparse record in this matter under what provision of Section 1533(a) Maier's driver license was suspended. Section 1533(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:

The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine, costs or restitution imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1533(a).

Maier did not file a timely appeal from the two summary traffic convictions.