Maie v. Garland
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. Commentary on §§ 708-830 to 708-833. Maie argues that the BIA erred because it failed to recognize there are differences between Hawaii's definition of theft and the Model Penal Code's definition of theft. In particular, he argues that at least some of the ways to violate Hawaii's theft statute do not require an "intent to deprive" comparable to the Model Penal Code's standard.

2

We agree with Maie that § 708-830(6), theft by intentional failure to make required disposition of funds, is the least serious of the acts criminalized in Hawaii's fourth degree theft statute. Section 708-830(6) contains two subsections that criminalize separate conduct. Subsection 708-830(6)(a) requires intent to "deal with" another's property as one's own. A person commits this type of theft if he "intentionally obtains property from anyone upon an agreement ... and deals with the property as the person's own and fails to make the required payment or disposition." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830(6)(a). Thus, subsection (a) criminalizes a person's misuse of property entrusted to him.

Subsection 708-830(6)(b) criminalizes the intentional failure to make a required payment to an employee subject to an agreement or known legal obligation. A person commits this type of theft if he "obtains personal services from an employee upon agreement ... and ... intentionally fails to make the payment or disposition at the proper time." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830(6)(b). Pursuant to subsection (b), intentionally withholding or delaying a paycheck qualifies as theft, even if the paycheck is later delivered.