Maie v. Garland
[…] Nevertheless, our reading of § 708-830(6)(a) and (b) tracks Hawaii's most relevant jury instructions. The pattern jury instructions for first and second degree theft offenses committed by intentionally failing to make a required disposition of funds in violation of § 708-830(6)(a) or (b) do not require the government to prove the defendant intended to permanently deprive or substantially erode the owner's property interest.

Hawaii Revised Statute § 806-60 provides: "Any defendant charged with a serious crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members. ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more." Fourth degree theft is a petty misdemeanor punishable by up to thirty days of imprisonment, Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 706-663 ; 708-833(1), and is therefore not required to be tried by a jury. See State v. Emerson , 110 Hawai'i 139, 129 P.3d 1167, 1172 (Haw. Ct.