Maie v. Garland
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830.5. Second degree theft criminalizes theft of, for example, "[p]roperty or services the value of which exceeds $750," and agricultural products or equipment from fenced or enclosed premises that have "no trespassing" or similar signs prominently displayed. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-831. Third degree theft criminalizes theft "[o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $250 or ... [o]f gasoline, diesel fuel, or other related petroleum products ... of any value not exceeding $750." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-832(1). The statute Maie was convicted of violating, § 708-833(1), provides: "A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $250."

All four degrees of theft incorporate Hawaii's statutory definition of "theft," § 708-830(1) – (8), which identifies eight distinct ways a person can commit "theft." Five expressly require an intent to deprive or defraud; three do not. See Haw. Rev.