Maie v. Garland
[…] Rendon , 764 F.3d at 1085 ; see also Sandoval , 866 F.3d at 993–94.

We conclude that Hawaii's fourth degree theft statute is indivisible because it proscribes one crime that can be committed eight different ways, not eight distinct crimes. Accordingly, Maie's prior theft convictions do not categorically match the BIA's definition for CIMTs.

The divisibility analysis here is straightforward because Hawaii's legislature explicitly directed that a jury need not decide which subsection of § 708-830 is violated to sustain a conviction for fourth degree theft. Section 708-835 states "[a] charge of an offense of theft in any degree may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under section 708-830, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment ...."

Hawaii case law is in accord. In State v. Klattenhoff , 71 Haw. 598, 801 P.2d 548, 600 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by State v.