Maiden v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] In Larson, the plaintiff did not sue the plan and instead named only the insurer as a defendant. 723 F.3d at 908. The Seventh Circuit held that the insurer is a proper defendant under § 1132 (a)(1)(B), "where the plaintiff alleges that she is a participant or beneficiary under an insurance-based ERISA plan and the insurance company decides all eligibility questions and owes the benefits[.]" Id. at 915. The question of whether the plan was a proper party was not raised in Larson, and, thus, Larson does not limit the right of a participant like Maiden to sue the plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1132. See generally id. at 675; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (d) ("An employee benefit plan may sue or be sued under this subchapter as an entity."). Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss the plan is denied.

Aetna's Notices of Denial of LTD Benefits