Maida v. Hiatt
[…] Foster v. Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Derby, Docket No. CV 07 5004267 (October 15, 2008, Radcliffe, J.) (46 Conn. L. Rptr. 476, 477); see Dreher v. Joseph, supra, 60 Conn.App. 261-62. Rather, the General Statutes only authorize a municipality to shift to the adjacent landowner the responsibility to clear ice and snow from a sidewalk and the liability for injuries resulting from the landowner's failure to so do. See General Statutes § 7-163a; see also Dreher v. Joseph, supra, 60 Conn.App. 261-62; Foster v. Milford, supra, 46 Conn. L. Rptr 477.

General Statutes § 7-163a provides: "Municipal liability for ice and snow on public sidewalks.

(a) Any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.

(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk.

(c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury. (2) No action to recover damages for injury to the person or to property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk against a person who owns or is in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained.

The second exception to the general rule of non-liability is "[a]n abutting landowner can be held liable . . . in negligence or public nuisance for injuries resulting from the unsafe condition of a public sidewalk caused by the landowner's positive acts." Abramczyk v.