Mai v. The Art Inst. of Dall. AII
[…] Although AI Dallas mentions the Johnson factors in its fee application, neither party requests an upward or downward departure from the lodestar based on the Johnson factors. And the court declines to adjust the lodestar amount because it finds that no further adjustments are warranted under the Johnson factors. See Johnson, 488 F.2d at 717-19.

IV

AI Dallas also moves for an award of sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927.

A

Section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Punishment of counsel under § 1927 is to be sparingly applied. See FDIC v. Calhoun, 34 F.3d 1291, 1297 (5th Cir. 1994).