Mai v. German
[…] Admin. Code, ch. 7, § 005 (2018). See, also, §§ 76-541 and 76-543.

The board approves "professional development" programs of continuing education, and a registered abstracter must complete credits every 2 years. § 76-544. Notably, the Legislature used the word "professional" in § 76-544 to describe abstracters’ continuing education. Under § 76-551 of the Act, the board may hold hearings and impose discipline on abstracters who violate the Act or who are unfit to perform their duties.

Section 76-556 explains the gravity of abstracting and provides:

A registered abstracter shall show each link in the chain of title, and failure to do so shall render him or her liable to any person injured by such omission. In adding

extensions to an old abstract, a registered abstracter shall not be deemed to certify to or verify accuracy of entries prior to the first date given in the certificate of extension. When a registered abstracter relies upon the numerical index alone to refer him or her to all entries upon the records affecting the title to property, such reliance shall be at his or her peril. A registered abstracter shall be liable for omission of notice of encumbrance in an abstract.