Mai v. German
[…] Having examined the pleadings and evidence in the record in a light most favorable to Mai, we find no error in the determination by the district court to the effect that German's work as an abstracter forms the basis of this action.

Abstracters’ Performing Title Reports Render "Professional Services" Under § 25-222.

Turning to the central legal issue in this appeal, Mai asks us to hold that registered abstracters’ abstracting title do not provide "professional services" within the ambit of § 25-222. We decline to do so.

Section 25-222 provides:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided , if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date

of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further , that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.

We have noted that the Legislature did not provide a general statutory definition of "professional" or state which occupations provide professional services. See Wehrer v. Dynamic Life Therapy & Wellness , 302 Neb. 1025, 926 N.W.2d 107 (2019).