Mai v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] However, it does not provide a private right of action for plaintiffs to sue defendants for violations of the statute. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 983.101 (The regulations "do not create any right of the family or any party, other than [Housing and Urban Development] or the [Public Housing Authority], to require enforcement of the . . . requirements or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA, for damages, injunction or other relief, for alleged failure to enforce the [requirements]."). See also Renaissance Equity Holdings LLC v. Donovan, No. 12-CV-1639 (FB) (SMG), 2013 WL 2237547, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. May 21, 2013) (collecting cases).