Mahrle v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Wash. Cnty.
[…] As additional grounds for dismissal, Mr. Krumpotich asserted that the complaint (1) failed to set forth a factual basis establishing that appellant had standing to seek declaratory relief and (2) failed to allege "immediate, substantial, and irreparable injury" that would entitle him to injunctive relief.

Before the motions to dismiss were ruled on, appellant filed an amended complaint. Appellant alleged that, in addition to violating the notice requirements of County Code § 1-301(a), the Board failed to comply with Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.), Local Government Article ("LG"), § 12-401. In pertinent part, that section provides that the governing body of a county may "sell surplus property at public sale, after advertising the sale for at least 20 days[.]" LG § 12-401(b)(3). Appellees filed motions to dismiss the amended complaint, renewing the arguments made in their initial motions.

Circuit court opinion