Mahoney v. DeMatteo-Flatiron LLP
[…] In a timely motion for reconsideration, the plaintiff again pressed his incorrect assertion that the limitation period did not expire until June 6, 2004. See Pierce v. Tiernan, 280 Mass. 180, 181-182 (1932) (last day of statute of limitations period is anniversary of date cause of action accrued). However, following the denial of his motion for reconsideration, the plaintiff filed a second timely motion for reconsideration, this time alerting the judge to the provisions of G. L. c. 220, § 6. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he provisions of section nine of chapter four shall apply in the case of the closing of a court on any Saturday to the same extent as if such Saturday were a legal holiday." G. L. c. 220, § 6, as amended by St. 1980, c. 330. The judge denied the motion, and the plaintiff appealed.