Mahoney v. City of Bradenton
[…] (Dkt. 17 at 23-24) The City also argues that there is no proof that Chief Bevan would have known about Officer Herron's alleged physical violence towards Plaintiff and other police officers and that Mahoney's allegations, in short, are mere speculation. (Id. at 24)

Even if Plaintiff's allegations were based on speculation, the Whistleblower Act, by its text, protects this content. The Act protects information that reveals “[a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, . . . or gross neglect of duty.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(b) (emphasis added). See Irven v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 790 So.2d 403, 406 (Fla. 2001) (noting that the Act is broadly worded to include “suspected act[s],” which is consistent with “the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies . . . from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office . . . or any other abuse [or gross neglect of duty] on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2)). At a minimum, Plaintiff's assertions qualify as suspected acts of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, or gross neglect of duty committed by Chief Bevan and her command staff. Cf. McAlpin v.