Mahoney v. City of Bradenton
[…] Contrary to the City's contentions, Plaintiff's Affidavit alleges acts or suspected acts of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, or gross neglect of duty. (See Dkt. 14-1 at 9-15) The City contends the Affidavit does not contain facts showing a violation of law that was carried out and “which create[d] and present[ed] a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare” as required by Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a). (Dkt. 17 at 23) While the Affidavit may not state facts showing Chief Bevan and those in her command committed actual violations of law, it does contain facts demonstrating acts or suspected acts of “gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, . . . or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency.” See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(b).

The Act defines “gross mismanagement” as “a continuous pattern of managerial abuses, wrongful or arbitrary and capricious actions, or fraudulent or criminal conduct which may have a substantial adverse economic impact.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(d). “Misfeasance” has been defined as the “improper doing of an act which a person might lawfully do,” while “malfeasance” has been defined as “the doing of an act which a person ought not do at all.” See King, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41941 at * 31-32 (citing Burden v.