Mahoney v. City of Bradenton
[…] First, the information revealed must include “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare” or “[a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, . . . or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.” Fla. Stat. §§ 112.3187(5)(a), (b). Second, for disclosures concerning a local government entity, including a municipal entity such as the City, “the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). Third, the disclosure of a violation or suspected violation must be made in a signed written complaint, if disclosed on the employee's own initiative. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).

i.