Mahoney-Buntzman v. Buntzman
[…] Obviously recognizing that his position may not be entirely persuasive, defendant offers the alternative stance that: "To the extent that the Court does consider the awarding of some temporary maintenance, . . . the amount should be set at the same level which this Court has already established, $2,500 per month, and those payments will conclude with the expiration of [his] current employment contract with EVCI, which marks his intended date of retirement" (Def. Mem., p. 15).

As both parties recognize, maintenance awards are controlled by DRL § 236(B)(6)(a), which states, in relevant part:

"Except where the parties have entered into an agreement . . . providing for maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order . . . maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties."

Under that provision, any court rendering a decision as to a maintenance application must consider ten designated factors (DRL § 236[B][6][a][1]-[10]), together with "any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper" (DRL § 236[B][6][a][11]). Accordingly, this Court turns to its review of those factors, to the extent that each is relevant to this lawsuit.

A. INCOME AND ASSETS

The first factor to be considered is "the income and property of the respective parties including marital property distributed" to each of them (DRL § 236[B][6][a][1]). As is undisputed, these parties experienced a significant change in their financial situations from the inception of their marriage to the time of trial.

Specifically, in the year before their marriage, their financial situation was very poor.