Mahoney-Buntzman v. Buntzman
[…] Calvello, 20 AD3d 525, 526-527 [2nd Dept. 2005]; see FCA § 413[1][c][7]; DRL § 240[1-b][c][7]). Nevertheless, "a court does not have unfettered discretion in making such an award" ( Matter of French v. French, 13 AD3d 624, 625 [2nd Dept. 2004]). Rather, consistent with CSSA, the Court "must consider the circumstances of the case, the circumstances of the respective parties, the best interests of the children, and the requirements of justice" ( Manno v. Manno, 196 AD2d 488, 491 [2nd Dept. 1993]; Matter of French v. French, supra).

FCA § 413(1)(c)(7) provides that:

"Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider." (Emphasis added).

The language of the parallel Domestic Relations Law provision is the same ( see DRL § 240[1-b][c][7]).

Here, while plaintiff has a limited education, defendant has advanced degrees in business and education.