Mahoney-Buntzman v. Buntzman
[…] McCarthy, 156 AD2d 346, 347 [2nd Dept. 1989]). In this case, as discussed below, plaintiff accepted the role as homemaker throughout their marriage, and thereby limited her financial independence to further the joint family and economic goals of the parties. Consequently, even if their ten-year marriage was not deemed to be long-term, a maintenance award would still be appropriate ( see Hale v. Hale, supra).

C. LOST OPPORTUNITIES AND EARNING CAPACITY

The next three statutory factors are: (1) "the present and future earning capacity of both parties" (DRL § 236[B][6][a][3]); (2) "the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training necessary therefor" (DRL § 236[B][6][a][4]), and (3) "reduced or lost lifetime earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance as a result of having foregone or delayed education, training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage" (DRL § 236[B][6][a][5]). Because the facts relevant to these factors are, for the most part, the same, the Court considers all three factors together.

Turning first to plaintiff, it is undisputed that her education and work experience are quite limited.