Mahoney-Buntzman v. Buntzman
[…] Second, the Court finds that the parties have provided their daughters with the benefits of an upper-middle-class lifestyle, including a comfortable home and possessions, vacations, college educations, and assistance in the singing career of their daughter Tiffany, using defendant's substantial income, and that defendant has not demonstrated why the children should not enjoy a similar standard of living following their parents' divorce, at least for the short time remaining until each of them turns 21 years of age (FCA § 413[1][f][3] ["The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not been dissolved"]; see Matter of Brefka v. Dobies, 271 AD2d 876, 878 [3rd Dept. 2000], lv. denied 95 NY2d 759 [CSSA percentage properly applied to total parental income considering, inter alia, "the need to avoid drastic changes in the children's standard of living"]; but cf. Matter of Gluckman v.