Mahoe v. Operating Eng'rs Local Union No. 3 of the Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs
[…] On August 28, 2014, Defendant Local 3 filed a Motion for Summary Judgment as to both counts in Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint. (ECF No. 62).

Plaintiff Mahoe agrees that summary judgment is appropriate in favor of the Defendant Local 3 as to Count I. (Pla.'s Opposition to the Def.'s Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 67 at pp. 3-4).

Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count I for racial discrimination is GRANTED.

Count II: Retaliation

Federal law prohibits retaliation against an employee for making a charge or otherwise participating in a proceeding pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must demonstrate that:

(1) he engaged in a protected activity;



(2) the defendant subjected the plaintiff to an adverse employment action; and