Maharishi School v. City of Hartford
[…] Board of Tax Review, supra, 207 Conn. 250, which provided for a judicial exception to interim valuations based on change of market conditions. In response to that decision, the legislature enacted Public Act 88-321 § 9 (1988), now § 12-63d, which eliminated this judicial exception. We conclude that the taxpayer's decision to change the use of the subject property is not an exception that requires an assessor to conduct an interim revaluation of the property.

We now turn to the last issue of whether the plaintiff is entitled to an interim valuation based upon change in market conditions. Section 12-63d, enacted in 1988, is dispositive of this issue. Section 12-63d provides that "[t]he assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel."

Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted. The plaintiff's appeal is dismissed, without costs to either party.

Arnold W. Aronson, J. Judge Trial Referee


Summaries of

Maharishi School v. City of Hartford