Mahakali Krupa, LLC v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The SFIP states that a policy cannot be assigned "when this policy covers only personal property," 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), Art. VII(D)(1), implying that when a policy covering only personal property is transferred to a new owner, a new policy would need to be created . When a new policy is created, "the effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage or increase in the amount of coverage shall be . . . the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium." 44 C.F.R. § 61.11(c). However, "[w]here the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, the coverage with respect to the property which is the subject of the loan shall be effective as of the time of the loan closing." Id. at §61.11(b).

Taking these regulations into consideration, the Court finds that there are two material issues of fact unresolved by the existing record which preclude summary judgment.

The first issue is whether the Plaintiffs had a policy that only covered personal property.