Magnum Minerals, L.L.C. v. Homeland Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] Stephenson, 2013 WL 3146977, at *8.

Although courts generally afford plaintiffs the opportunity to cure pleading deficiencies when considering an argument for failure to state a claim, when addressing a motion to remand, "the controlling pleading is the viable one at the time of removal." Medistar Twelve Oaks Partners, Ltd. v. Am. Econ. Ins. Co., No. H-09-3828, 2010 WL 1996596, at *5 (S.D. Tex. May 17, 2010) (citing Pullman Co. v. Jenkins, 305 U.S. 534, 537-38 (1939)). As noted above, Plaintiffs first allegation is that the Texas Defendants, among others, are liable under §101.201(a) of the Texas Insurance Code "for the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract if the unauthorized insurer fails to pay the claim or loss," as the Texas Defendants "assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement of these nonsubscriber policies." However, subsection (b) makes explicit that subsection (a) "does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer . . . ." Tex.