Magnano v. Magnano
[…] That statute requires that deeds changing joint tenancies are not effective until they are recorded. See General Statutes § 47-14j, supra. Therefore, they contend that the recording date is the critical date, not the delivery date. However, General Statutes § 47-10(a), which predates § 47-14j, provides that deeds to grantees are effective even if not recorded, albeit only as to the grantors and their heirs. That statute provides that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." General Statutes § 47-10(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the two statutes appear to require conflicting outcomes under the facts of this case. To give precedence to § 47-14j over § 47-10(a), as plaintiffs request, would require the court to conclude that § 47-14j repealed § 47-10(a) by implication.