Magnano v. Magnano
[…] The defendant argues that these facts establish her right to a one-third interest in the property as a matter of law, and that the long delay in recording is of no consequence. Indeed, a quitclaim deed is effective as to the grantors and their heirs even if it is unrecorded. General Statutes § 47-10(a); Connecticut Standards of Title, No. 2.7. Delivery is required, however. "Without delivery and acceptance no conveyance of real estate is valid." (Citations omitted.) City Nat'l Bank v. Morrissey, 97 Conn. 480, 483, 117 A. 493 (1922).

General Statutes § 47-10(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies.

Plaintiffs, on the other hand, contend that the deed was not given to the grandmother, but was recorded by Scott on June 28, 2007, and returned to the grandmother after recording; or that it was delivered to the grandmother by Scott on or about June 28, 2007 and she recorded it. In any case, they argue that it could not be effective until it was recorded on June 28, 2007. They claim it could not be effective before it was recorded because recording is required to change any joint tenancy under General Statutes § 47-14j. They further contend that by June 28, 2007, any delivery or change was invalid because, by then, Scott had started divorce proceedings. They claim that the divorce proceedings triggered the automatic restraining orders of Practice Book § 25-5 that prohibit such delivery or changes. That Practice Book rule provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

General Statutes § 47-14j provides:

Any change in the nature of the interests held by joint tenants which could be effected by a conveyance or conveyances to a stranger may be effected by an instrument executed with the formalities required for deeds by the joint tenant or tenants whose interests are involved. That instrument shall not be effective until it has been recorded on the land records of the town in which the real estate is located.