Magloire v. Obrenovic
[…] "The injunction must be supported by competent substantial evidence." Zapiola, 210 So. 3d at 250 (citing Leaphart v. James, 185 So. 3d 683, 685 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) ); accord Yaklin v. Yaklin, 296 So. 3d 531, 532 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020).

We note that Ms. Obrenovic failed to establish that she could seek an injunction for protection against domestic violence on behalf of herself and her child because she failed to present evidence that she and her child qualified as family or household members under section 741.28(3). Section 741.28(3) defines family or household member to include "spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married." No evidence was presented establishing that Ms. Obrenovic and Mr. Magloire had ever lived together, and the paternity issue had yet to be resolved when the injunction was entered. But because Mr.