Magliulo v. Edward Via Coll. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

A. Louisiana Law

The following Louisiana laws are applicable. La. Const. Art. 1, Section 8 : No law shall be enacted respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.

La. Const. Art. 1, Section 12 : In access to public areas, accommodations, and facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on ... religion.

La. R.S. 13:5231 -32 : Effective August 15, 2020, the Louisiana Legislature enacted the "Preservation of Religious Freedom Act" ("PRFA"), Section 5232 provides that "The legislature finds and declares that: (1) Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right of the highest order in this state."

La. R.S. 17:170 prescribes the requirements for persons entering schools, including colleges, in the State of Louisiana.

Section E of R.S. 17:170 reads: