Magid v. Magid
[…] In this regard, defendants argue that 110 East has remained profitable, and that the parties have been able to continue to operate the partnership in all respects, save for the issues of a potential sale and the removal of L. Magid, through MAM, as property manager of the Premises. Defendants argue that L. Magid's status as property manager is not a breach of the 110 East Agreement. Finally, defendants claim that L. Magid will be financially harmed by a dissolution, as a forced sale of the Premises will not return market value to the partners.

Partnership Paw § 63 provides that the court may order the dissolution of a partnership where "a partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him," or where "[o]ther circumstances render a dissolution equitable". Partnership Law §§ 63 [1] [d], [f]. Where the partners are deadlocked, and the partnership is consequently unable to make any decisions, it is equitable to dissolve the partnership.