Magganas v. City of Oakland
[…] The court wrote: "We agree that Barratt's refund claim fails because sections 66020 and 66021 do not apply to the building permit fees it paid. '[F]ees . . . imposed on a development project,' as used in section 66020, refers to 'fees' and a 'development project' as defined in section 66000. A 'development project' is defined as 'any project undertaken for the purpose of development . . . includ[ing] a project involving the issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.' (§ 66000, subd. (a).) A 'fee' is defined as "a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment . . . that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project, but does not include . . . fees for processing applications for governmental regulatory actions or approvals . . . .' (§ 66000, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, section 66020, by its own terms, applies only to 'development fees' that alleviate the effects of development on the community and does not include fees for specific regulations or services. . . . [¶] Although the plain language of the statutes dictates the result here [citation], legislative history provides additional authority. The California Legislative Counsel has similarly concluded that section 66020 does not include fees associated with plan check or inspection fees. [Citation.] The Legislative Counsel reasoned that building permit fees are 'separately authorized under the Health and Safety Code and do not relate to fees in the nature of monetary exactions imposed for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to a development project as contemplated in the Mitigation Fee Act.' [Citation.] Legislative Counsel opinions have great persuasive weight, 'since they are prepared to assist the Legislature in its consideration of pending legislation.' [Citation.] Accordingly, we conclude that the Legislature did