Magen v. Hartford Insurance Company
[…] In moving for summary judgment, Hartford argues that, as a matter of law, J.T. Magen's 11-month delay in notifying it of the Seifert accident was unreasonable because plaintiff has failed to proffer a valid excuse. Id. at 43. See also Serravilo v. Sterling Ins. Co., 261 AD2d 384, 385 (2nd Dept 1999); Safer v. Govt. Employees Ins. Co., 254 AD2d 344, 345 (2nd Dept 1998).

In cross-moving for summary judgment, J.T. Magen contends that Hartford is precluded from disclaiming coverage because its delay in doing so was unreasonable as a matter of law. The court agrees. Under section 3420(d), an insurer which wishes to disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer or denial of coverage." A failure by the insurer to give such prompt notice precludes an effective disclaimer or denial. See Hartford Ins. Co. v. County of Nassau, 46 NY2d 1028, 1029 (1979).