Magellan Tech. v. United States Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. §§ 387j(a)(1)-(2), (c)(1)(A)(i). As relevant here, to obtain FDA approval, an applicant must show that allowing its tobacco product to be marketed would be "appropriate for the public health" ("Appropriate"). Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A).

The TCA "grandfathered tobacco products on the market as of February 15, 2007, excusing them from the premarket authorization requirement." Prohibition Juice Co. v. FDA, 45 F.4th 8, 13 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)).

In determining whether the marketing of a tobacco product is Appropriate, the FDA considers the "risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product." Id. § 387j(c)(4). The FDA must take into account "the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and . . . the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products." Id. §§ 387j(c)(4)(A)-(B). Thus, the FDA must weigh the potential benefits of the new tobacco product in promoting smoking cessation against the risks of the product contributing to smoking initiation. See Avail Vapor, LLC v. FDA, 55 F.4th 409, 414 (4th Cir. 2022).