Magellan Tech. v. United States Food & Drug Admin.
[…] The TCA expressly contemplates a comparative analysis among tobacco products in the context of evaluating whether the products are Appropriate. The TCA states that PMTAs must include "full reports of all information . . . concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The TCA also requires that the FDA deny PMTAs where "there is a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be [Appropriate]." Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A).

Because the TCA instructs the FDA to consider this type of comparative evidence, we conclude that the FDA was well within its authority to require applicants to submit it.