Magee v. Magee
[…] It must be assumed that Hubert understood and approved of the agreement. Morris v. Morris , 541 So.2d 1040, 1043 (Miss. 1989). Now, approximately one year and a five months after the divorce, Hubert seeks modification. The short lapse of time between the divorce and the petition for modification is itself a weighty consideration which does not bode well for Hubert. Morris , 541 So.2d at 1043. Such a short passing should be critically scrutinized by the Court.

¶ 15. Hubert claims that the imposition of the current child support amount violates 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) which states that:

The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed:

(A) Where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;

Hubert claims in his brief that, after taxes and mandatory deductions, his disposable income per pay period is $884.48 from which $463.85 is withheld for child support, in excess of the 50% allowed by 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2)(A).