Magee v. Colvin
[…] Boneff and Dr. Kim support the ALJ's finding that Magee can perform unskilled work.

4. Determination of Non-Disability at Step Five

Magee argues that the hypothetical question posted to the VE failed to adequately describe her limitations. This argument is off the mark because the ALJ determined at step four that Magee could perform PRW, and VE testimony is not required for an ALJ to make a step four finding regarding PRW. See Estep v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 11-11241, 2012 WL 3776485, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 16, 2012), aff'd, 2012 WL 3758033 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 30, 2012); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) ("We may use the services of vocational experts ... to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can do your past relevant work, given your residual functional capacity.") (emphasis added). On the other hand, the ALJ did err by finding that Magee could perform PRW because Magee's alcoholism limits her to performing unskilled work, and her PRW as a salesperson is a semi-skilled position. [R. 15-2, Tr. 20, 51].