Magee v. City of Gary, Indiana (N.D.Ind. 11-20-2007)
[…] See id. at 593. The court reasoned that "restraining a person in a prone position is not, in and of itself, excessive force when the person restrained is resisting arrest." Id. (citing Mayard v. Hopwood, 105 F.3d 1226, 1127-28 (8th Cir. 1997)).

Arguing that Officers Suttles, Tatum, and Minkah acted reasonably, the Defendants contend that the use of force against Kinnell was necessary and that the Defendant police officers used a reasonable amount of force under the circumstances. The Defendants cite to the Indiana Immediate Detention Statute, Indiana Code § 12-26-4-1, which provides that "[a] law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is dangerous, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may . . . [a]pprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility." Ind. Code § 12-26-4-1. While the statute provides a basis for justifying taking Kinnell into custody, it does not absolve the police officers' potential liability arising from the Plaintiffs' claims of excessive use of force.