Magedson v. Magedson
[…] One of the purposes of this
subparagraph is to fully express Husband and Wife's mutual intent that spousal maintenance is not intended to be and shall not be modified." (Emphasis added.)

¶11 Our supreme court held in In re Marriage of Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, 171 P.3d 1214 (2007), that A.R.S. § 25-317.G (2007) removes jurisdiction from the courts to modify or terminate a non-modifiable spousal maintenance provision, such as the one Husband and Wife agreed to here. 217 Ariz. at 177, ¶ 22, 171 P.3d at 1218.

Section 25-317.G reads, in relevant part: "[E]ntry of a decree that sets forth or incorporates by reference a separation agreement that provides that its maintenance terms shall not be modified prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance . . . ."