Magana-Muñoz v. W. Coast Berry Farms
[…] A. Arbitration

Plaintiffs first argue that the arbitration agreement is invalid because Defendants did not receive mandatory government approval for the agreement. Arb. Opp. at 9-10.

As noted, H-2A employers must offer H-2A workers the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to U.S. workers. 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q); Id. § 653.501(b)-(c) (requiring complete terms submitted for State Workforce Agency review). Job offers may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations not be imposed on H-2A workers. Id. § 655.122(a). The H-2A regulations also provide that "[e]ach job qualification and requirement listed in the job offer must be bona fide and consistent with the normal and accepted qualifications required by employers that do not use H-2A workers in the same or comparable occupations and crops." Id. § 655.122(b).

The Job Order is the document that contains the material terms and conditions of employment, which is posted by the State Workforce Agency ("SWA") on its inter-and intra-state job clearance systems.