Magallan v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] v.

Finally, Zurich argues that Torres v. Kansas City Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 849 P.2d 407 (Okla. 1993), in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court held that the exclusivity provision of Oklahoma's workers' compensation laws do not bar simultaneous recovery under a UM policy, does not control here. Dkt. # 80, at 13-20. Oklahoma law generally requires automobile insurance policies to include uninsured motorist coverage. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636. In describing the uninsured motorist coverage required by § 3636, the statute states that coverage shall be provided for those "entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles..." Id. Torres is one in a long line of cases in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of "legally entitled to recover." See Torres, 849 P.2d at 410-11 (chronicling previous cases interpreting the phrase).