Maffett v. City of Columbia
[…] Plaintiff has provided no evidence that she communicated with the City's HR representatives when they advised her she needed to return by October 13, 2017 or be considered to have resigned. Plaintiff made no effort to return or even to examine her cleaned-up workspace. She has not set out a failure-to-accommodate claim. Summary judgment is appropriate.

C. FMLA and ADA retaliation claims

Plaintiff also claims she was retaliated against for exercising her rights under the FMLA to take medical leave in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2), which makes it “unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by [the FMLA].”