Maertin v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Id. at 276.

In the present case, the Court has the benefit of deposition testimony on these issues from each plaintiff or surviving spouse, as well as comprehensive documentary discovery, organizing all facts and circumstances in an orderly way. In the exercise of discretion, the Court finds that this record is more than adequate to apply the relevant principles of New Jersey law to this factual record, without additional testimony.

B. The Statute of Limitations and the Discovery Rule

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, a personal injury suit must "be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action . . . accrue[s]." A cause of action "in tort accrues at the time when a right first arises to institute and maintain an action against a wrongdoer." Tevis v. Tevis, 79 N.J. 422, 431 (1979) (internal citations omitted). As explained in Vispisiano v. Ashland Chem.