Maeda Pac. Corp. v. GMP Haw., Inc
[…] Such jurisdiction shall be subject to the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction conferred on the District Court of Guam by section 1424(b) of this title.

48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1 (West 2002).

In October 2004, this section was amended by U.S. Public Law 108-378, which revised the section of the Organic Act governing the judiciary of Guam to its current form. See Pub. L. No. 108-378, 118 Stat. 2206 (2004). Section 1424-1 of the Organic Act now reads in relevant part:

(a) The Supreme Court of Guam shall be the highest court of the judicial branch of Guam (excluding the District Court of Guam) and shall . . . (1) have original jurisdiction over proceedings necessary to protect its appellate jurisdiction and supervisory authority and such other original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide . . . .

48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(a)(1) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 112-39 (Oct. 12, 2011).