Maeda Pac. Corp. v. GMP Haw., Inc
[…] Also, we have previously held that grants of original jurisdiction should be read literally and construed narrowly. See In re Request of Gutierrez, 2002 Guam 1 ¶ 12 (citing State ex rel. Wieland v. Moore, 252 Neb. 253, 561 N.W.2d 230, 236 (Neb. 1997)).

We hold that the power to entertain certified questions from "other" courts, as described in GRAP 20(b), falls within our subject matter jurisdiction by virtue of the expansive language of 7 GCA § 3107(a). From that subsection, we derive the power "to review all justiciable controversies and proceedings." 7 GCA § 3107(a) (emphasis added); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(a)(1) ("The Supreme Court of Guam shall . . . (1) have original jurisdiction over proceedings necessary to protect its appellate jurisdiction and supervisory authority and such other original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide . . . .") (emphasis added). In previous cases, we have discussed the concept of what defines a "justiciable controversy" in American law:

The "case or controversy" limitation of the United States Constitution prohibits federal courts from rendering advisory opinions. See Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.