Madsen v. Fortis Benefits Insurance Co.
[…] See State v. Hollenback, 126 P.3d 159, 161-162 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2005) (providing that the heading of a statute may aid in clarifying ambiguity if such exists).

Plaintiff also contends, under the statute's second sentence, that there is no evidence that she actually had coronary artery disease prior to the effective date of the Policy. However, as discussed above, the Court finds there is a question of fact concerning whether Plaintiff's coronary artery disease produced signs or symptoms prior to the effective date of the Policy.

A.R.S. § 20-1379(U)(15) defines pre-existing condition as:

[A] condition, regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within not more than six months before the date of the enrollment of the individual under the health insurance policy or other contract that provides health coverage benefits. A genetic condition is not a preexisting condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the genetic information and shall not result in a preexisting condition limitation or preexisting condition exclusion.

Plaintiff argues that the definition of pre-existing condition in the Policy is much broader than that contained in § 20-1379(U)(15) and, therefore, violates the public policy of Arizona. Plaintiff's argument assumes that § 20-1379 is applicable to the Policy. Contrary to Plaintiff's assumption, the Court finds that § 20-1379 is not applicable. A.R.S. § 20-1379 provides "guaranteed availability of coverage to an eligible individual who desires to enroll in individual health coverage." A.R.S. § 20-1379(A) (italics added). An "eligible individual" is one who, inter alia, had at least 18 months of continuous creditable coverage, the most recent of which was under one of the health plans enumerated under § 20-1379(P).