Madrigal v. Cal. Victim Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] Sections 4900-4904, 1485.5, and 1485.55 govern Board proceedings. At the time of Madrigal's proceedings before the Board on remand from Madrigal II, and in the superior court in 2019, section 4903, subdivision (b) provided, "In a hearing before the board, the factual findings and credibility determinations establishing the court's basis for granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the board." (Former § 4903, subd. (b). See also former § 1485.5, subd. (c), and § 1485.5, subd. (d) ["the express factual findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board";" 'express factual findings' are findings established as the basis for the court's ruling or order"].)