Madrigal v. Cal. Victim Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] Etheridge (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 800, 806.) "[I]f a person has been imprisoned or incarcerated for a crime, and that crime 'was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by him or her,' he or she may present a claim for compensation against the state to the California Victim Compensation Board . . . for the injury he or she sustained by reason of the erroneous imprisonment or incarceration." (Souliotes v. California Victim Comp. Bd. (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 73, 75, review granted June 9, 2021, S267930.)

Former section 4904 provided, "If the evidence shows . . . the claimant has sustained injury through [his or her] erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the [Board] shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that the Legislature make an appropriation for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the injury. The amount of the appropriation recommended shall be a sum equivalent to one hundred forty dollars . . . per day of incarceration served . . . ." (Former § 4904. See Larsen, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at pp. 123-124.)

Sections 4900-4904, 1485.5, and 1485.55 govern Board proceedings.