Madrigal v. Cal. Victim Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] (Former § 4903, subd. (b). See also former § 1485.5, subd. (c), and § 1485.5, subd. (d) ["the express factual findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board";" 'express factual findings' are findings established as the basis for the court's ruling or order"].)

Before 2022, section 4903, subdivision (a) placed the burden of proof on the claimant: "The claimant shall prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime . . ., if committed, was not committed by the claimant." (Former § 4903, subd. (a). See also former § 1485.55, subd. (b) ["if the court has granted a writ of habeas corpus . . ., the person may move for a finding of factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence that the crime . . . was not committed by the petitioner"].)