Madrid v. Maricopa County
[…] Sahf v. Lake Havasu City Ass'n for the Retarded and Handicapped, 150 Ariz. 50, 58, 721 P.2d 1177, 1195 (App. 1986) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Maricopa County is not a licensed healthcare provider. A.R.S. § 36-402(A)(11) requires Maricopa County's medical facilities at the jail be accredited by either the national corrections commission on health care or an American correctional association. Thus, Maricopa County's jail medical facilities are not licensed or certified by the State. Additionally, A.R.S. 36-402(A)(11) provides that "[t]his chapter [Public Health and Safety] . . . do[es] not authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation or control of . . . [a] facility that provides medical and health services to inmates who are confined in a county jail." Accordingly, because the County is not licensed by DHS, it is not a licensed health care provider and may not be sued under a medical malpractice cause of action.