Madrid v. Hutchings
[…] See People v. Zepeda, 83 Cal.Rptr.3d 793, 801 (Ct. App. 2008). Moreover, the CD is not unduly prejudicial as it is unlikely that a juror would be overly influenced by the lyrics, despite their violent nature. Accordingly, we agree that the probative value of the CD was not substantially outweighed by its potential prejudice.
. . . .
. . . Evidence of a person's character is generally not admissible to prove that he acted in conformity with that character on a particular occasion. NRS 48.045(1). Further, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.” NRS 48.045(2). However, such evidence may be admissible for a purpose not concerning the character of the defendant. Id.; Kimberly v. State, 104 Nev. 336, 337, 757 P.2d 1326, 1327 (1998).