Madonna Shipping Services v. Mediterranean Shipping
[…] However, these cases may be of questionable validity today, as 46 U.S.C. § 1702 was repealed in 2006. See Pub.L. 109-304, § 19, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1710. Notwithstanding the repeal, the federal common law also informs the definition of "carrier" under COGSA. In any event, these issues are not raised by the parties, and the Court therefore need not address them.

C. Shipper's Export Declaration

The Shipper's Export Declaration is "used by the Bureau of Census to collect trade statistics and by the Bureau of Industry and Security for export control purposes." 15 C.F.R. § 758.1(a). The SED is a "statement to the United States Government that the transaction occurred as described." Id. The SED is an export control document, and when it is presented to the U.S. Government, the signer represents that "[a]ll information shown on the SED . . . is true, accurate, and complete." 15 C.F.R. § 758.1(f)(3). An agent that applies for a license on behalf of a principal party "must obtain a power of attorney . . . that sets forth the agent's authority to apply for the license on behalf of the principal." 15 C.F.R. § 758.1(h)(1)(ii). SEDs are required for exports of commodities whose value exceeds $2,500, except as exempted by certain regulations. 15 C.F.R. § 758.1(b)(3).