Madoff v. Am.'s Adventure, Inc.
[…] Id. When "direct evidence" produced by the moving party conflicts with "direct evidence" produced by the party opposing summary judgment, "the judge must assume the truth of the evidence set forth by the nonmoving party with respect to that fact." Id.

Bold Earth Defendants argue that the court should apply Colorado substantive law to this dispute because Plaintiffs agreed to that application. They point out that section 13-21-203(c)(I) of Colorado Revised Statutes provides that a claim for exemplary damages may not be included in an initial claim for relief and "shall be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the passage of sixty days following the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." Bold Earth Defendants' partial summary judgment motion seeks dismissal of the punitive damage claim in the First Amended Complaint without prejudice, arguing that Plaintiffs did not properly move to add the punitive damage claim.