Madison v. State
[…] Based on the totality of the circumstances surrounding Madison's plea, there is an objectively reasonable probability that if he had known that he had a dispositive motion to suppress his substantive violations, he would not have entered a plea. See Hill, 474 U.S. at 60, 106 S.Ct. 366 (emphasizing that determination should be made objectively, without regard for "idiosyncrasies of the particular decisionmaker").

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (2010), provides:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

The evidence at the hearing supported Madison's claim for relief. Ground Four of Madison's second amended rule 3.850 motion should have been granted.