Madison v. Madison
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the blood test results.

III.

Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (1994) allows a party to move to amend the complaint to seek punitive damages if the motion alleges an applicable legal basis for such an award and is "accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim." See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1 (1994) (listing statutory bases for punitive damages). If the trial court finds prima facie evidence supporting the motion, it must allow the moving party to amend its complaint. Minn. Stat. § 549.191; see also Swanlund v. Shimano Indus.